Mon. Oct 14th, 2019

CURRY COUNTY REGULAR LOCAL ELECTION

CLOVIS (KSMX)- It’s almost that time again in Curry County, time to vote!

The Regular Local Election in Curry County will be starting early voting in the Clerk’s Office on October 8 as well as Absentee By-Mail voting.

Early Voting at the North Plains Mall begins October 19th.

The deadline to register to vote via the online portal through the NM Secretary of State. MVD Registrations, HSD Registrations, 3rd Party registrations, is on October 8; however, voters can update or newly register in the Clerk’s Office and North Plains Mall during early voting hours and vote in this election up until November 2nd.

In addition to these races, voters residing in the Grady Municipal School District will be voting on a School Bond Question. Also, all Curry County voters will be posed 3 questions regarding liquor sales in the unincorporated areas of the county.

The text of the liquor sales questions can be found at www.currycounty.org

 

Clovis Municipal School District – School Board Members – 4-year terms:

District 3

Candidates: PAUL S CORDOVA JR

District 4

Candidates: SHAWN L HAMILTON

District 5

Candidates: TERRY MARTIN

 

Grady Municipal School District – School Board Members – 4-year terms:

Position 1

Candidates: KATHY D EDWARDS

Position 2

Candidates: JAMES CARROLL SCHELL

Position 3

Candidates: KODIE D WEESE

GERALD W GARLAND

 

Melrose Municipal School District – School Board Members – 4-year terms:

Position 1

Candidates: BARRY L ALLEN

Position 2

Candidates: JOSEPH W REED

Position 3

Candidates: CEDAR C RUSH

 

Texico Municipal School District – School Board Members – 4-year terms:

Position 1

Candidates: DEREK KYLE CAIN

*JERRED ORSON COOPER

SANDYMARIE IPIERATT

Position 2

Candidates: TROY LANCE TEAGUE

CHAD H DAVIS

Position 3

Candidates: CHARLES BRYAN VANNATTA

CRAIG ROHRBACH

 

Clovis Community College – Board of Trustees:

District 1 (6-year term)

Candidates: LAURA ANGELIA LEAL

District 3 (2-year term)

Candidates: LORA L HARLAN

District 4 (6-year term)

Candidates: CAROLYN B SPENCE

RAYMOND MONDRAGON

 

Central Curry Soil and Water Conservation District:

Position 1 Supervisor (Four-year term)

Candidates: SPENCER D PIPKIN

Position 2 Supervisor (Four-year term)

Candidates: DOYLE ZANE CARPENTER

Position 5 At – Large Supervisor (Four-year term)

Candidates: ERIK R NELSON

 

Candidate Information (including contact info) is available at:

https://candidateportal.servis.sos.state.nm.us/CandidateList.aspx?eid=2747&cty=05

*Please note that because Texico School Board Position 2 Candidate, Jerred Orson Cooper, is a registered voter in Roosevelt County within the school district, his information can be found in the drop-down by clicking Roosevelt.